Mount Fuji from Mount Kachi Kachi

Mount Fuji from Mount Kachi Kachi

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Journey to Korean Music Wave 2011 in M'sia part 2 : BIGBANG

KMW 2011 in Malaysia Concert
There were 4 of us going together, geared up in BigBang’s BIG SHOW UNIQLO T-Shirt. We had our early dinner and arrived at Merdeka Stadium around 6.30pm. The crowd outside was crazy! Most of BB merchandises were sold out. I met a lot of my forum buddies and even bumped into my colleague from the office! By 7.00pm the stadium was almost fully occupied. Our group bought the RM288 ticket and we were seated at block D, row 5. It was in the middle of the field but the minute I sat on the chair I knew it’s going to be a battle to view our boys clearly. Even worst, the girl seating in front of me was so tall!! 
Personally, I think the stadium was not the best venue for KMW Concert. The stage was supposed to be like “H” shape, but they build a "T" shape stage instead. Since it’s an outdoor stadium, it’s really a constraint for us to see the performer. Even though Galaxy (organizer) did set up 2 giant screens, they were hanged too low! We had trouble to see the performer on the stage and we got only ¾ views from the screen. But one thing I’m really satisfied of was the sound system. Thumbs up!
The concert was supposed to start at 7.00pm and ended at 9.30pm, but to our dismay it only started after 7.30pm. I’m going to fast forward all the performances and will go back to my snail mode right before BB made their appearance. Line up as per below:
  1. Local duo artists did beat boxing and rapping (sorry, dunno who they were)
  2. FT Island sang 5 songs – I’m not a Primadonna (FTI fanclub) but I really enjoyed Lee Hongki’s husky voice! The best vocal of the night! I bet all the primadonna was very happy that night. 
  3. Teen Top sang 5 songs – The voice and the songs were just so-so. The look was wired. The dance was too choreographed. Not my cup of tea. 
  4. 4-Minutes sang 5 songs – Quite energetic, Ji Eun vocals was good (I knew her from Immortal Song) but I just don’t like Hyuna’s nasal vocal and dance. She was trying real hard to look all sexy and kept flaunting her hips for no reason. Aiyoh! Sorry, I just don’t like her. 
  5. UKISS sang 5 songs - I’ve heard about the group, but I don’t recognize any of their songs. I think they are cute, friendly, but their performance was quite boring. I did yawn 2 to 3 times hoping for them to finished early. They disappeared after their performance and the MC announced UKISS had to catch the flight back to Korea right after they performed.
  6. Park Jung Min (SS501) sang 5 (or was it 4?) songs – I think PJM have quite a big fan based from his SS501 days in Malaysia, but his solo was not that impressive. The thing I like was his fan service. He smiled and focused at the fans most of the time and even spoke in Bahasa Malaysia and Mandarin. Nice. During his last performance, people started bringing out their crown light stick and BB banners. We knew who’s next.

By the time the MC announce V for Victory, the whole stadium transformed into a totally different atmosphere! As if people were conserving their energy, to save the best for LAST! When we heard the intro to VVIP, people started screaming hysterically. Everyone was up on their feet, no more seating and started to move with the music! Everybody went high! Yes, you read it right. EVERYBODY! Clad in black tux with white shirt and a black tie, Seungri hypnotized us with his sleek & sexy dance. Oh my, he looked so handsome! Baby panda, thank you for changing your 'ahujmma's hairstyle (which I hated so much) before coming to M'sia! Maknae scored full points during the interview by conversing in English!! The crowed was cheering for him so much that he teases us by putting his hands to his ears to hear more!
MAKNAE!!!!
Seungri: What's up Malaysia! What's up I'm Seungri from BigBang..
MC: Seungri, how does it feel, being in Malaysia?
Seungri: Finally, BigBang is here. It's my first time in Malaysia..So, I'm excited.
MC: I think the fans, are more excited. What do you think of the fans here in M'sia?
Seungri: Malaysia's fan..BAGUS..(means = good. Crowd screaming like crazy when he pointed his finger to everyone!!)
MC: More than bagus! I'm gonna teach you to say, SANGAT BAGUS..
Seungri: SANGGATT BAGUSS..(Crowd screaming louder!)
MC: Very good..very bagus, that means..
Seungri: aaahh, like AWESOME? (Crowd: more screaming!)

MC: Yeah!
Seungri: SANGGATT BAGUSS everyone!! (again pointing his finger to the crowd)
MC: Can the fans in Malaysia expect to see you more often?
Seungri: Aaa, I wanna see you soon like in a concert..
MC: You guys have alot of concert you can go to now. You can go to his concert, PJM concert, and go to Seungri and BigBang concert..
Seungri: Err, I think..err, I don't like concert, I wanna..I wanna..I WANNA LIVE HERE!
(Maknae killed all the noonas in an instant!!)
MC: I bet they are so excited they are going to say, come to my house!(Actually, I couldn't hear a single word because of the thunderous roar!)
Seungri: Err, let's have some love tonight. 
MC: Sounds good. Seungri is gonna make you guys have the best night of your life!
Seungri: Are you ready for party tonight!!! Next song is Strongg Baybie!


Awsome Seungri did the Strong Baby. Everybody did the clap! clap! clap! dance together..It's damn hilarious and so much fun! I saw even the non VIPs was dancing like crazy! Hehe..Maknae ended his part with What Can I Do. This time he asked us to jump! jump! during the chorus. Well, of course we did! Maknae, you've made noona very proud that I really felt like crying! 
A very familiar intro music started playing in the air. Peogigayo...Peogigayo…Peogigayo..Oh Yeah! We knew who is next! In a blink of an eye, everyone jumped onto their chairs! LOL! I was worried I might block the view for the people behind me, but to my surprise they were  standing on their chairs too! Well, the securities finally gave up..Coz it's GD & TOP, kicking of their performance with Knockout!
GD and TOP wore fancy jackets with screaming colors, jeans and shades! They scored full points as Seungri as both used English during the interview. GD's English was smoking sexy, just like his rap!! It felt like a serenade to my ears…Hahaha!
TOP: Oh yeah!
Crowd: Oh yeah!
GD: Say oo oo!
Crowd: oo oo!
GD: Say oo oo!
Crowd: oo oo!
GD: What's up..What's up..What's up..What's up..What's up! (repeating it in rhymes, and hooted by obliging fans) 
GD: Now screammmmmmmmm...(yeah, we were screaming our lungs out!)
GD: What's up Malaysia! How you all feeling tonight? Are guys having fun??
Crowd: Yeah!!!
GD: Good...We're GD & TOP..We're gonna make you go crazy tonight..Show me your love alright!
Crowd: Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa....
GD screamed: Are you ready??
Crowd: Yeahh!!
GD screamed: Are you ready??
Crowd: Yeahh!!
GD: What's next?
TOP: Let's go, Oh Yeah!

OH YEAH was next. There's no Park Bom, but MY-VIP filled up for her part effortlessly! It's the crowd’s favorite! Next, the 2 MC came out to interview the boys. Yeay!! More interview!


MC 1: Unbelievable..I'm standing next to LEGENDARY GD & TOP! (GD did the 90 degrees bow! owh, and TOP too..)
MC2: Okay..take your picture guys..Come on..come on..(they did some poses for the fans! Envy the lucky fans at the front!!) Look at all these flashes going on..unbelievable...
MC 1: Alright, what's your first impression of your fans here in Malaysia..give it up.. 
GD: What's up Malaysia!! Hi my name is Gdragon. Nice to meet ya'all..
MC 1: Er, TOP?
TOP: Nice to meet chu, I'm TOP! (Yeah, like we don't know!!!)
MC 1: You know, every time they are at the airport, I mean I see everyone waiting there; it’s amazing how popular these two are and the rest of the Bigbang as well. Now, how do you like Malaysia?
GD: Ah, it's amazing like I was really surprised because everybody knows about Bigbang and they were singing like..in Korean. It's really cool. That why, I love this place. I LOVE YOU!
Crowd: Aaaaaaaaaaaaaa…..We love you too!!
MC 1: You know when I was in S'pore, when Bigbang came last time, and then there was a girl approached me. She was like, oww you're DJ Young right? I was like yeah, I thought she was approaching me for me. She asked where's TOP???
MC 2: Owh no!! That is sad and embarrassing!
MC 1: Ermm..I don't know. I don't know where TOP is..
TOP: I'm right here.. (Answering candidly with his deep sexy voice)
Crowd: Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa....
MC 2: I see fans holding up signs that says MARRRYY ME!! 
TOP: I'll marry you..(TOP's bias just died!)
Crowd: Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa....
MC : GD, So this hair style is like a new hairstyle?
GD: Yeahh..I cut! (he says while holding his head..OMG, he's just freakin' cute like a boy!)
MC: It looks good, how do you like his new hairstyle?
Crowd: Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa....
GD: You like?? You like?? (teasing the fans.. GD's bias just died and go to heaven!)
Crowd: Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa....
MC: I just wanna say, Malaysian fans..We are so lucky tonight here. And what I'm gonna ask you to do now is, scream to the max!! Come on!
Crowd: Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa....
MC: TOP, how do you feel? It's like the whole world is cheering for you guys..
TOP: Very good, chincha...(and then he started talking in Korean but the MC didn't translate them)
MC 2: Is there a plan for a Malaysia concert for BigBang?
Crowd: Yeahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh....
MC 2: I think they have already speak, and that's the answer. Am I right?
Crowd: Yeahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh....
GD: Okay..
MC : I'm gonna ask just one question. Are you ready to go crazyyyyyyyy??
Crowd: Yeahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh.....
MC : You're gonna drive them crazy right?
GD & TOP: Yeah, okay..(Owh, come on! they already did!!)
MC: Let's scream for GD and TOP!
GD: Yeah!!
Of course, the club banger was next; the HIGH HIGH! Every time they sing this song, they just lifted the crowd onto a higher level! After Seungri's 3 songs, and GD & TOP 2 songs, the crowd was still pumping to rock with the duo. My favorite part was of course the Paper, Scissors, Pistol and Stone game they’d always play on stage during this song. I remember in KMW S'pore TOP was supposed to hit GD's cheek when he lost, but he caressed it gently instead! Kya, so cute! But this time they act like they are gonna box with each other! TOP suddenly said "You wanna fight with me??!!" But then he quickly ran to hug GD tightly and they both laughed! Ohmaigod!!!! Boys, we are dying here!!! It’s just feakin’ adorable! 
I don't know where they get their energy from (especially GD). They were jumping on  stage the whole time with no sign of fatigue  at all! (they performed at S'pore F1 show the night before). Forget about fan chant, we were practically singing the whole song together with Seungri, GD & TOP. High High left the crowd boosted with energy, but GD & TOP said goodbye before disappearing in a blink of an eye. 

The MCs came out and told us that was the end of the night. We were puzzled! No way! BB was the highlight of the concert! They just sang 3 songs each! They should have sung 5 songs each like the other groups or maybe more. We haven't heard any of the Big Bang songs yet!! We screamed for encore, waited for like 10 to 15 minutes but we saw the crew starting to dismantle the equipment. I just couldn't believe it! Oh my...people refused to bulge, which made the security pretty annoyed. (I read from some forums the organizer actually had to cut the concert short because they were behinds schedule. Damn the organizer! You sacrificed our GD & TOP & Seungri’s precious performance!) When I saw the crew shaking hands among each other, I knew that my love affair for the night has come to an end. 

They boys left a deep impression and make us longing for more. I bet  there’ll be a lot of MY-VIP attending the BIG SHOW CONCERT in Korea next year. And I know I'm one of them.

6 comments:

  1. I LOVE THIS FAN ACCOUNT!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. ngeee........thanks darling...I poured my hearts out...I really did! It took me 3 days just to put everything into words..So, I'm really2 glad that you like it...BIGBANG & VIPs all around the globe united!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yups bigshow is a must for all VIPS. If they are not going to tour outside Korea and Japan, then we go to them. I am from Singapore, the first time I went to Korea was feb 2011 to see Bigshow! it was such an awesome experience and I am just waiting for Bigshow 2012 now!

    ReplyDelete
  4. ^^i was the one from sg above who posted that I went to Bigshow 2011. just wanted to say assalammualaikum cus I just saw your other blogs. I am Muslim too (:

    ReplyDelete
  5. Waalaikumsalam dear!! Wow, u went to BIGSHOW? 2011? OHSEMM!!! I envy u so muchh.....how did u managed to get the ticket?? Ppl says it's very hard to get one..U lucky creature!hehehe...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. u are so lucky girlz=) V.I.P here=) nice to meet u=)

      Delete

The Clan